Shopping Basket

Privacy & Cookies Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

Introduction

The www.levergallery.com website is owned and operated by Lever Gallery. We collect, use and process as little data as possible to allow me to communicate with you effectively, and I will always ask for your consent when I do collect it. To this end, I have developed the following Privacy & Cookies Policy to deal with issues which may concern you. Please read this Policy to understand how your personal information will be collected and used.

All personal information will be processed in accordance with current legislation and will only be retained for as long as necessary to provide you with any services.

I collect data for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy and will directly ask for your consent to collect and process your data, as set out below. To the extent that further data is required, I will always seek your consent.

You have the right to withdraw your consent to this data processing at any time.

This policy may change from time to time so please check it periodically. This update is current as from 25 May 2018.

Who is collecting your data?

Unless otherwise stated, all data collection is conducted by ourselves directly. If you have any questions about this policy and privacy practices, you can contact us:

e: info@levergallery.com – use the subject line ‘Privacy Query

What do I collect?

I have broken down the ways that I collect personal data. In each instance, I have outlined what I collect from you, what I do with it and why.

Mailing list

If you sign up to join my mailing list via this website or via a mailing list at an event, I will collect your email address and name. In both instances, I use the email address you have provided as the address to send a newsletter to. You can withdraw your consent to receive these emails at any time by unsubscribing using the link at the bottom of each email.

Managing cookies

Most web browsers allow you to control the cookies stored on your computer through your browser’s settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been stored and how to manage and delete them, visit this external site, All About Cookies.

Use of cookies on this site

I use Google Analytics which employ cookies to collect anonymous information about how visitors use my site.

If you are not happy for me to monitor your use of my website, and you do not wish to disable cookies on your browser, then do not use my website.

You can read more about Google Analytics data security and privacy policy and can choose to opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites.

Removing or disabling cookies

You may choose to remove or block cookies at any time by adjusting your browser settings, but in some cases, this may impact your experience of my website.

If you wish to decline cookies, please see instructions for different browsers on the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) website.

On mobile phones, the instructions for deleting cookies will vary depending on the handset. Therefore, please either refer to your handset manual or an internet search for instructions and more information.

Email and web tracking

I use tracking URLs in my emails to track the performance of my newsletters. I use the information to help improve my email communications and target specifically-tailored messages for my email subscribers where appropriate.

How to unsubscribe

You can unsubscribe from my emails by clicking the unsubscribe link at the bottom of the email I send you. Alternatively, you can contact me directly and ask to be removed from my mailing list. I will manually unsubscribe you.

Transferring your data outside of the EU

Some of the software tools I use have data centres or staff outside of the European Union, such as Google Analytics. Where this is the case, I have chosen to work with companies who have demonstrated that they operate in ways that comply with UK law. For example, the US based companies whose software I use, have all signed up to the US-EU Privacy Shield. If you are not happy for your data to be shared with those partners, please do not use my website.

Your rights

You can find out more about your rights under GDPR from the Information Commissioner’s Office.

Access

You are legally entitled to know what personal information I hold about you and how that information is processed. Additionally, you have the right to obtain information regarding where and for what purpose your data is being processed.

If you would like to know what information I hold about you, please email info@levergallery.com. I will ask you for proof of identity and provide you with a response within 30 days.

Data Erasure

You have the right to request that I erase your personal data. Please contact me at info@levergallery.com and use the subject line ‘Data Erasure www.levergallery.com’

Staying up to date

Please make sure that the data you supply me with is correct and up to date. If your details change, you can update them at any time by contacting info@levergallery.com and using the subject line ‘Privacy Query www.levergallery.com’.

FURTHER INFORMATION -

SECTION 1 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.

When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.

Email marketing (if applicable): With your permission, we may send you emails about our store, new products and other updates.

SECTION 2 - CONSENT

How do you get my consent?

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent, or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at info@levergallery.com or mailing us at:

Lever Gallery

153-157 Goswell Road London GB EC1V 7HD

SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SECTION 4 - SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.

Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

Payment:

If you choose a direct payment gateway to complete your purchase, then Shopify stores your credit card data. It is encrypted through the Payment Card Industry Data Security Standard (PCI-DSS). Your purchase transaction data is stored only as long as is necessary to complete your purchase transaction. After that is complete, your purchase transaction information is deleted.

All direct payment gateways adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover.

PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

For more insight, you may also want to read Shopify’s Terms of Service (https://www.shopify.com/legal/terms) or Privacy Statement (https://www.shopify.com/legal/privacy).

SECTION 5 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.

However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.

For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.

In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.

As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.

Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links

When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.

Google analytics:

Our store uses Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our site and what pages are being looked at

SECTION 6 - SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with a AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards.

SECTION 7 - COOKIES

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.

_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).

_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits

_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.

cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.

_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional

storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.

PREF, persistent for a very short period, Set by Google and tracks who visits the store and from where

SECTION 8 - AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 9 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information contact our Privacy Compliance Officer at info@levergallery.com or by mail at

Lever Gallery

153-157 Goswell Road London GB EC1V 7HD